Recap | Results
Alma College Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 9:39 PM 11/2/2012 Page 1
Alma College vs. Calvin College - 11/2/2012
Results
Event 1 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time Points
1 Calvin College-MI A 1:55.96 11
1) Rookus, Michaela 18 2) Scott, Alexi 19 3) Kinzer, Kristy 21 4) Counsell, Elizabeth 22
29.69 32.62 27.35 26.30
2 Calvin College-MI B 1:57.43 4
1) Fox, Stephie 21 2) Hudson, Mary 18 3) Cloyd, Shelby 21 4) Colasurdo, Rachel 21
30.66 33.29 28.38 25.10
3 Alma College-MI A 1:57.59 2
1) Porzondek, Claryce L 20 2) Schroeder, Hannah R 18 3) Shetterly, Jaclyn R 18 4) Pontious, Paige P 18
30.94 31.67 28.38 26.60
4 Calvin College-MI C 2:02.31
1) VanWormer, Savannah 22 2) Sedjo, Maria 20 3) Gallegos, Alayna 18 4) Otten, Betsy 19
31.44 35.80 29.54 25.53
5 Alma College-MI B 2:04.55
1) Bishop, Victoria A 18 2) Weir, Stephanie A 18 3) Vargas, Katie J 20 4) Berkompas, Carrie 18
31.62 35.52 30.26 27.15
6 Alma College-MI C 2:22.11
1) Miller, Megan 18 2) Najera, Sarah 22 3) Nawrot, Mariah 20 4) Hurt, Ashley 20
34.70 34.82 41.39 31.20
Event 2 Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time Points
1 Calvin College-MI A 1:40.17 11
1) Allison, Sam 21 2) Cochran, Johnson 19 3) Muma, Brandon 19 4) Mitchell, Andrew 20
2 Calvin College-MI B 1:42.10 4
1) Kraft, Stephen 22 2) Vincent, Travis 19 3) Johnson, Peter 20 4) Rushlow, Mark 21
3 Alma College-MI A 1:43.92 2
1) Koehler, T.J. J 18 2) Crabill, Carson 19 3) Antel, Raymond 18 4) Kayser, Cody 19
4 Calvin College-MI C 1:44.81
1) Schroder, Mitchell 18 2) Vanderlei, Andrew 19 3) Doud, David 20 4) Baumann, Alex 19
5 Alma College-MI B 1:50.04
1) Hardie, Sean 19 2) Moore, Ian J 20 3) Karson, Adam 20 4) Hall, Christopher A 18
6 Alma College-MI C 2:01.07
1) Stefanovsky, Derek 18 2) Brow, Benjamin 20 3) Bui, Lucas D 18 4) MacLellan, John 19
Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
1 Dhaenens, Alex 19 Calvin College-MI 11:37.06 9
32.14 34.75 34.70 34.94 34.49 34.55 34.36 34.79
34.99 35.05 35.60 35.41 35.67 35.79 35.68 35.22
35.33 35.12 34.56 33.92
2 Schleh, Elizabeth 20 Calvin College-MI 11:43.59 4
32.65 35.09 35.31 35.32 34.66 34.65 34.99 34.61
35.22 35.33 35.37 35.49 35.54 36.26 35.96 35.70
35.76 35.67 35.59 34.42
3 McLaurin, Maggie 20 Calvin College-MI 12:08.46 3
32.28 36.41 37.06 36.40 36.63 36.80 36.60 36.69
36.38 36.34 36.62 36.58 36.53 36.84 36.50 37.16
37.10 37.13 36.78 35.63
4 Thomas, Taylor M 18 Alma College-MI 12:14.65 2
33.16 35.75 36.37 36.88 37.33 37.15 37.40 37.47
37.41 37.16 36.98 36.89 37.11 37.13 36.83 37.29
37.12 36.98 36.92 35.32
(Event 3 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle)
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
5 Voisin, Jacquelynn 18 Alma College-MI 12:23.31 1
31.83 35.93 36.61 37.54 37.16 37.17 37.38 37.87
37.97 37.72 37.71 37.82 37.75 37.67 38.19 38.18
38.27 37.79 37.06 35.69
Event 4 Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
1 Johnson, Peter 20 Calvin College-MI 10:40.78 9
27.68 30.59 32.19 32.17 31.93 31.60 32.35 32.43
32.78 33.35 33.17 32.87 32.49 32.83 32.66 32.89
32.25 32.31 31.65 30.59
2 Heitz, Devin 22 Calvin College-MI 11:10.50 4
29.74 32.78 33.71 34.17 34.41 34.80 34.38 34.47
34.25 34.10 34.00 34.30 34.13 34.38 33.97 33.23
33.25 33.52 32.01 30.90
3 Bui, Lucas D 18 Alma College-MI 11:39.65 3
31.14 34.18 34.84 34.77 34.84 35.53 34.87 34.70
35.66 35.57 35.59 35.36 35.21 35.70 35.45 36.05
35.29 1:11.27 34.03
4 Hall, Christopher A 18 Alma College-MI 11:45.51 2
30.36 33.06 33.65 34.27 34.37 34.76 35.29 35.14
35.70 36.63 35.68 36.51 35.88 36.19 36.55 36.22
36.58 36.66 37.13 34.88
Event 5 Women 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
1 Rookus, Michaela 18 Calvin College-MI 1:59.90 9
27.56 30.44 31.02 30.88
2 Wrobel, Kathryn 19 Calvin College-MI 2:03.69 4
28.28 30.52 32.38 32.51
3 Colasurdo, Rachel 21 Calvin College-MI 2:04.93 3
27.19 30.93 33.22 33.59
4 Berkompas, Carrie 18 Alma College-MI 2:07.81 2
29.44 31.68 32.65 34.04
5 Estes, Hannah M 18 Alma College-MI 2:12.01 1
29.61 34.11 34.68 33.61
6 Vargas, Katie J 20 Alma College-MI 2:14.07
29.38 34.05 35.80 34.84
Event 6 Men 200 Yard Freestyle
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
1 Venema, Aaron 18 Calvin College-MI 1:47.15 9
24.52 26.86 27.69 28.08
2 Baumann, Alex 19 Calvin College-MI 1:52.07 4
25.84 28.07 28.97 29.19
3 Smith, Kurt M 18 Alma College-MI 1:53.98 3
25.81 28.10 29.37 30.70
4 Thornton, Heath J 20 Alma College-MI 1:55.21 2
26.29 28.98 30.35 29.59
5 Freeman, Paul 19 Calvin College-MI 2:09.92 1
28.81 32.02 34.71 34.38
Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
1 Rechel, Margaret 21 Calvin College-MI 25.86 9
(Event 7 Women 50 Yard Freestyle)
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
2 Porzondek, Claryce L 20 Alma College-MI 26.31 4
3 Sedjo, Maria 20 Calvin College-MI 27.20 3
4 Meyer, Leah 18 Calvin College-MI 27.25 2
5 Hurt, Ashley 20 Alma College-MI 32.11 1
6 Nawrot, Mariah 20 Alma College-MI 33.21
Event 8 Men 50 Yard Freestyle
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
1 Case, David L 20 Alma College-MI 22.86 9
2 Allison, Sam 21 Calvin College-MI 23.35 4
3 Ligon, Tyler 18 Calvin College-MI 23.75 3
4 Karson, Adam 20 Alma College-MI 23.94 2
5 Crabill, Carson 19 Alma College-MI 23.96 1
6 Cochran, Johnson 19 Calvin College-MI 24.04
Event 9 Women 400 Yard IM
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
1 Shetterly, Jaclyn R 18 Alma College-MI 4:52.85 9
30.37 36.03 37.27 36.84 42.72 43.31 34.10 32.21
2 VanWormer, Savannah 22 Calvin College-MI 5:01.31 4
32.37 37.08 37.72 37.66 43.75 44.22 34.54 33.97
3 Anderson, Miranda L 20 Alma College-MI 5:07.81 3
31.67 38.78 39.34 38.58 45.68 45.91 34.33 33.52
4 Najera, Sarah 22 Alma College-MI 5:09.71 2
31.90 36.42 40.69 39.75 43.77 44.11 37.17 35.90
5 Bishop, Victoria A 18 Alma College-MI 5:10.40 1
33.09 40.39 40.24 38.79 45.25 44.64 34.65 33.35
6 Schleh, Elizabeth 20 Calvin College-MI 5:14.20
34.10 39.87 41.47 40.09 45.83 45.99 34.48 32.37
7 Weir, Stephanie A 18 Alma College-MI 5:15.27
32.92 40.00 40.44 39.64 43.86 45.29 38.04 35.08
8 Gallegos, Alayna 18 Calvin College-MI 5:22.89
31.55 36.71 41.73 41.46 46.99 48.82 38.06 37.57
9 Hicks, Chelsea M 21 Alma College-MI 5:27.49
34.25 42.99 40.94 40.43 47.36 48.73 36.79 36.00
10 Mahn, Alaina 18 Calvin College-MI 5:46.36
34.71 39.95 46.71 46.09 49.42 50.72 39.93 38.83
Event 10 Men 400 Yard IM
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
1 Meindertsma, Caleb 18 Calvin College-MI 4:18.72 9
27.23 32.18 32.60 33.56 38.01 38.80 29.30 27.04
2 Biggs, Daniel R 19 Alma College-MI 4:19.28 4
25.79 29.80 34.11 33.38 36.65 38.69 31.79 29.07
3 Kraft, Stephen 22 Calvin College-MI 4:33.87 3
29.10 33.78 35.36 33.79 38.47 39.08 32.95 31.34
4 Vincent, Travis 19 Calvin College-MI 4:36.95 2
27.16 33.52 36.58 36.22 38.37 40.15 33.20 31.75
5 Bares, Mathias 21 Calvin College-MI 4:38.82 1
29.91 34.18 37.46 35.16 40.89 39.85 31.65 29.72
6 Terschak, Nathan 19 Calvin College-MI 4:40.03
28.32 34.31 36.79 36.39 39.70 40.81 32.60 31.11
7 Vanderlei, Andrew 19 Calvin College-MI 4:40.82
27.98 33.56 39.59 39.05 38.34 38.97 32.76 30.57
(Event 10 Men 400 Yard IM)
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
8 Hebert, Kaleb A 20 Alma College-MI 4:41.60
29.44 33.36 36.84 36.47 39.00 39.95 33.41 33.13
9 Antel, Raymond 18 Alma College-MI 4:50.84
26.43 32.13 38.21 36.83 43.58 43.34 36.04 34.28
10 Hardie, Sean 19 Alma College-MI 5:03.31
30.41 36.00 38.81 38.66 42.23 44.24 37.58 35.38
Event 11 Women 1 mtr Diving
Name Age Team Finals Score Points
1 Klaasen, Samantha 21 Calvin College-MI 265.00 9
2 Roth, Lizz 18 Calvin College-MI 218.00 4
3 Peterson, Brooke T 19 Alma College-MI 209.10 3
4 Cox, Kendall 19 Alma College-MI 195.00 2
5 Fink, Rebecca 20 Alma College-MI 161.50 1
--- Otey, Barbara 20 Alma College-MI X129.35
Event 12 Men 1 mtr Diving
Name Age Team Finals Score Points
1 Dennison, Jon 21 Calvin College-MI 236.70 9
Event 13 Women 100 Yard Butterfly
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
1 Cloyd, Shelby 21 Calvin College-MI 1:02.40 9
30.07 32.33
2 Scott, Alexi 19 Calvin College-MI 1:04.55 4
30.09 34.46
3 Shetterly, Jaclyn R 18 Alma College-MI 1:05.11 3
29.49 35.62
4 Hudson, Mary 18 Calvin College-MI 1:06.21 2
30.92 35.29
5 Anderson, Miranda L 20 Alma College-MI 1:09.33 1
31.88 37.45
6 Vargas, Katie J 20 Alma College-MI 1:10.25
32.12 38.13
Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
1 Biggs, Daniel R 19 Alma College-MI 53.26 9
25.39 27.87
2 Rushlow, Mark 21 Calvin College-MI 53.31 4
25.03 28.28
3 Meindertsma, Caleb 18 Calvin College-MI 57.56 3
27.37 30.19
4 Terschak, Nathan 19 Calvin College-MI 58.40 2
26.82 31.58
5 Doud, David 20 Calvin College-MI 58.42 1
26.99 31.43
6 VanHarn, Matt 18 Calvin College-MI 59.24
27.39 31.85
7 Hebert, Kaleb A 20 Alma College-MI 59.81
27.36 32.45
8 Kayser, Cody 19 Alma College-MI 1:00.23
27.48 32.75
(Event 14 Men 100 Yard Butterfly)
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
9 Huisman, Jacob 18 Calvin College-MI 1:00.51
27.93 32.58
Event 15 Women 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
1 Otten, Betsy 19 Calvin College-MI 57.08 9
27.43 29.65
2 Kinzer, Kristy 21 Calvin College-MI 58.15 4
27.36 30.79
3 Pontious, Paige P 18 Alma College-MI 58.24 3
27.99 30.25
4 Schroeder, Hannah R 18 Alma College-MI 59.46 2
28.22 31.24
5 Meyer, Leah 18 Calvin College-MI 1:00.83 1
28.71 32.12
6 Voisin, Jacquelynn 18 Alma College-MI 1:01.75
29.58 32.17
Event 16 Men 100 Yard Freestyle
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
1 Mitchell, Andrew 20 Calvin College-MI 48.85 9
23.37 25.48
2 Thornton, Heath J 20 Alma College-MI 50.38 4
23.67 26.71
3 Antel, Raymond 18 Alma College-MI 51.00 3
24.56 26.44
4 Ligon, Tyler 18 Calvin College-MI 51.47 2
24.43 27.04
5 Zablocki, Morgan 20 Calvin College-MI 56.73 1
26.48 30.25
6 MacLellan, John 19 Alma College-MI 1:01.96
29.79 32.17
Event 17 Women 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
1 Rookus, Michaela 18 Calvin College-MI 1:02.73 9
30.24 32.49
2 Bishop, Victoria A 18 Alma College-MI 1:10.03 4
33.55 36.48
3 Myers, Emily E 20 Alma College-MI 1:10.22 3
33.98 36.24
4 Orrison, Ashlynn 18 Calvin College-MI 1:12.83 2
34.45 38.38
5 Miller, Megan 18 Alma College-MI 1:15.30 1
36.05 39.25
Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
1 Allison, Sam 21 Calvin College-MI 57.37 9
27.97 29.40
2 Koehler, T.J. J 18 Alma College-MI 57.75 4
27.98 29.77
3 Schroder, Mitchell 18 Calvin College-MI 58.27 3
28.43 29.84
(Event 18 Men 100 Yard Backstroke)
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
4 Vincent, Travis 19 Calvin College-MI 1:01.61 2
29.68 31.93
5 Stefanovsky, Derek 18 Alma College-MI 1:12.10 1
35.26 36.84
Event 19 Women 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
1 Waugh, Erika 20 Calvin College-MI 5:32.16 9
29.91 32.51 33.50 33.45 33.97 34.12 34.24 34.00
33.86 32.60
2 Counsell, Elizabeth 22 Calvin College-MI 5:35.60 4
30.31 33.54 34.10 34.03 34.00 34.25 34.07 33.89
34.15 33.26
3 Berkompas, Carrie 18 Alma College-MI 5:53.63 3
31.23 33.73 34.55 36.09 36.52 36.50 36.59 36.81
36.82 34.79
4 Sedjo, Maria 20 Calvin College-MI 5:55.95 2
30.19 33.52 34.92 35.22 36.20 36.53 37.07 37.50
37.94 36.86
5 Estes, Hannah M 18 Alma College-MI 5:56.43 1
1:08.26 37.62 36.11 36.50 36.00 36.17
35.22 33.17
6 Thomas, Taylor M 18 Alma College-MI 5:58.57
31.59 34.72 36.25 36.85 36.91 37.04 36.87 37.30
36.28 34.76
Event 20 Men 500 Yard Freestyle
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
1 Moore, Ian J 20 Alma College-MI 5:08.17 9
28.12 30.59 31.26 31.64 31.23 31.40 31.85 31.86
31.68 28.54
2 Johnson, Peter 20 Calvin College-MI 5:09.91 4
26.40 29.94 31.32 31.93 32.12 32.20 33.02 31.99
31.25 29.74
3 Muma, Brandon 19 Calvin College-MI 5:11.30 3
27.49 30.48 31.80 32.26 32.20 31.85 31.95 31.78
32.30 29.19
4 Case, David L 20 Alma College-MI 5:11.84 2
26.95 30.88 32.03 32.35 32.08 32.10 31.91 32.02
31.96 29.56
5 Smith, Kurt M 18 Alma College-MI 5:16.10 1
29.24 31.80 32.29 33.00 32.28 31.97 31.65 31.64
31.29 30.94
6 Heitz, Devin 22 Calvin College-MI 5:24.18
28.70 31.44 32.78 33.14 33.20 32.85 32.79 32.78
33.49 33.01
Event 21 Women 3 mtr Diving
Name Age Team Finals Score Points
1 Klaasen, Samantha 21 Calvin College-MI 277.40 9
2 Cox, Kendall 19 Alma College-MI 188.05 4
3 Peterson, Brooke T 19 Alma College-MI 187.40 3
4 Roth, Lizz 18 Calvin College-MI 168.60 2
5 Fink, Rebecca 20 Alma College-MI 154.50 1
Event 22 Men 3 mtr Diving
Name Age Team Finals Score Points
1 Dennison, Jon 21 Calvin College-MI 242.75 9
Event 23 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
1 Scott, Alexi 19 Calvin College-MI 1:11.22 9
34.21 37.01
2 Hudson, Mary 18 Calvin College-MI 1:12.96 4
34.36 38.60
3 Myers, Emily E 20 Alma College-MI 1:15.36 3
35.52 39.84
4 Najera, Sarah 22 Alma College-MI 1:15.85 2
36.06 39.79
5 Weir, Stephanie A 18 Alma College-MI 1:16.81 1
35.97 40.84
6 Mahn, Alaina 18 Calvin College-MI 1:32.07
44.01 48.06
Event 24 Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name Age Team Finals Time Points
1 Kraft, Stephen 22 Calvin College-MI 1:03.89 9
30.49 33.40
2 Moore, Ian J 20 Alma College-MI 1:04.64 4
30.54 34.10
3 Vanderlei, Andrew 19 Calvin College-MI 1:04.72 3
30.67 34.05
4 Zablocki, Morgan 20 Calvin College-MI 1:05.75 2
30.51 35.24
5 Hebert, Kaleb A 20 Alma College-MI 1:08.44 1
31.63 36.81
6 Brow, Benjamin 20 Alma College-MI 1:11.88
33.98 37.90
Event 25 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time Points
1 Calvin College-MI A 1:44.01 11
1) Colasurdo, Rachel 21 2) Dhaenens, Alex 19 3) Kinzer, Kristy 21 4) Rechel, Margaret 21
26.43 25.92 26.21 25.45
2 Calvin College-MI B 1:45.50 4
1) Otten, Betsy 19 2) Meyer, Leah 18 3) Waugh, Erika 20 4) Wrobel, Kathryn 19
26.38 26.53 26.82 25.77
3 Alma College-MI A 1:46.60 2
1) Pontious, Paige P 18 2) Schroeder, Hannah R 18 3) Anderson, Miranda L 20 4) Bishop, Victoria A 18
27.15 26.39 25.98 27.08
4 Calvin College-MI C 1:50.85
1) Schleh, Elizabeth 20 2) VanWormer, Savannah 22 3) Gallegos, Alayna 18 4) Cloyd, Shelby 21
28.11 27.46 28.41 26.87
5 Alma College-MI B 1:54.17
1) Voisin, Jacquelynn 18 2) Estes, Hannah M 18 3) Thomas, Taylor M 18 4) Hicks, Chelsea M 21
27.92 27.62 29.78 28.85
6 Alma College-MI C 2:01.85
1) Berkompas, Carrie 18 2) Miller, Megan 18 3) Nawrot, Mariah 20 4) Hurt, Ashley 20
28.04 30.39 32.80 30.62
Event 26 Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time Points
1 Alma College-MI A 1:30.09 11
1) Thornton, Heath J 20 2) Biggs, Daniel R 19 3) Crabill, Carson 19 4) Case, David L 20
23.36 21.84 22.76 22.13
2 Calvin College-MI A 1:32.14 4
1) Venema, Aaron 18 2) VanHarn, Matt 18 3) Mitchell, Andrew 20 4) Heitz, Devin 22
23.29 24.06 21.79 23.00
3 Calvin College-MI C 1:33.53 2
1) Rushlow, Mark 21 2) Schroder, Mitchell 18 3) Muma, Brandon 19 4) Freeman, Paul 19
22.62 22.38 22.50 26.03
4 Alma College-MI B 1:35.32
1) Smith, Kurt M 18 2) Kayser, Cody 19 3) Hardie, Sean 19 4) Karson, Adam 20
24.08 23.45 24.32 23.47
5 Calvin College-MI B 1:35.68
1) Baumann, Alex 19 2) Bares, Mathias 21 3) Cochran, Johnson 19 4) Huisman, Jacob 18
23.91 23.81 22.89 25.07
6 Alma College-MI C 1:45.47
1) Bui, Lucas D 18 2) Hall, Christopher A 18 3) Brow, Benjamin 20 4) MacLellan, John 19
25.47 25.39 26.93 27.68
 
Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 26
 
1. Calvin College 172 2. Alma College 71
 
Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 26
 
1. Calvin College 145 2. Alma College 77